The Recognition Award

The Recognition Award was bestowed to individuals whose careers included a long association with the midstream industry. Initiated in 1949, it awarded those whose business careers and relationships have been marked by the integrity and cooperative spirit that is characteristic of the midstream industry fraternity. 2012 was the last year that this award was given; individuals with significant industry history and accomplishments are candidates for the Lifetime Achievement Award introduced in 2012 and first awarded in 2013.

Recognition Award Recipients

2020
Alan Dove, Dove Consulting and Design
John Mollenkopf (retired), MPLX
2019
Jon Jasper, Jasper Ventures
Scott Neil, DCP Midstream
2018
Steve Tzap, ZAP Engineering and Construction Services
Scott Neil, DCP Midstream
2012
Kim Janzen, EOG Resources
Warren True, Oil and Gas Journal
2011
Bob Tuttle, New Tech
Henry Galpin, Pioneer Natural Resources
2010
Chuck Dewees, Caterpillar
Jorge Foglietta, Tecna Engineering
2009
Steve Munden, Cameron-Orbit Valve Co
Jack Whiteside, R. W. Beck - Barnes & Click Division
2008
Pat Holub, Huntsman Corp.
Mohamed Burashid, The Bahrain National Gas Co.
2007
Craig Wentworth, XTO
David Kurtz (retired), Koch-Glitsch
2006
Alan Sudbrock, Gas Technology Corp.
Terry Clark, Western Gas Resources
2005
Ralph Gillette, Nicholas Consulting Group
Kurt Metzler Air Products and Chemicals Inc.
2004
Bret Rhineshith, Pearl Development Co.
2003
Mike Reagan, Optimized Pipeline Solutions
Tom Smith, Mechanical Equipment, Inc.
2002
Floyd Hawley, D& H Consultants
Hale Staley, NATCO Group
2001
Harold Derr Jr., Afton Pumps (posthumous)
Glenn Handwerk
2000
Harvey Hensley, Black & Veatch Pritchard
Steve Swanstrom, Waukesha Engine Div.
1999
Tom Bennett, (retired) Mustang Fuel Corp.
Dave Morse, Dresser-Rand Co.
Ed Raper, (retired) Oxy/Cities Service
Carter Tannehill, Purvin & Gertz
1998
Ron Steffan, Assoc. Of Major Power Consumers of Ontario
Jim Ford, (retired) Dorchester Gas Producing Co.
1997
Chuck Adams, (retired) Caterpillar Inc.
Joe Cloessner, (retired) Mitchell E&D Corp.
John Kelly, Vanguard Petroleum
1996
Robin Pate, Enterprise Products Co.
Tom Russell, T. H. Russell Co.
1995
E. E. Ellington, (retired) Purvin & Gertz
Jerry Gulsby, Gulsby Engineering, Inc.
James R. Moore, Enserch Processing Co.
1994
Don Amsden, Union Pacific Resources Co.
Jim Clark, Weskem-Hall
Sam Segnar, (retired) Enron
1993
Fred Isaacs, (retired) Mid-America Pipeline
John Long, (retired) Warren Petroleum Co.
E. Gordon Rieg, Koch Engineering Co.
Vincent Doyle, C.C.C. International
1992
Ralph Ball, Mapco Inc.
Bob Short, Bob Short & Associates
Quinton Darnell, Darnell Engineering Corp.
Brian Stevens, BP Chemicals
1991
Gary Bartlett, Bartlett Equipment Co.
Phil McGowan, (retired) Transco Energy Marketing Co.
Jack Chesney, (retired) Exxon Co.
1990
J. L., Barnett Barnco
K. C., Purgason Chevron/Warren
Lee Hillburn, Turnbow Engineering

GPA Midstream awarded its first Recognition Award recipients in 1950. For recipients between 1950 - 1990, contact GPA Midstream.